Its fabulous anti-ageing and skin rejuvenating properties have been the best kept beauty secret of South American women for centuries.
At Rio, we believe Rosa is unique. That’s why our rosehip oil is pure and unscented with no chemicals or additives - just as nature intended!
How does it work? – read our benefits page
Rio Rosa Mosqueta oil is pressed from the rosehips and is extremely rich in Essential Fatty Acids (E.F.A.’s) that are necessary for the body to heal scar tissue.
The fats found in Rosa Mosqueta are primarily Omega 3 & 6 – the latter being the most prevalent. Omega 6 is also known as Gamma Linoleic Acid (G.L.A.) – and is also found in Evening Primrose Oil, Starflower (or Borage) Oil and Blackcurrant Seed Oil – but the levels in Rosa Mosqueta are far higher.
G.L.A. is needed by the body to produce the compounds required to heal scar tissue and maintain soft, velvety skin. In addition to a high concentration of E.F.A.'s – Rosa Mosqueta oil has also been found to contain Trans-Retinoic Acid - a natural form of Vitamin A. This naturally occurring compound is part of the explanation of Rio Rosa Mosqueta’s effectiveness for scarring and ageing effects such as pigmentation.
These effects have been verified in many clinical trials.